Berlin Weather: Month by Month Guide

Rain puddle reflecting the Reichstag building and a German flag while two people walk past

Berlin weather is mild from May to September, cold and grey from November to February, and rainy on about eight days in every month. Pack layers and a rain jacket in any season, and keep one indoor plan ready. The table below shows the average high, low, rain and sunshine for each month, and the plan after it covers wet, freezing and clear days.

Berlin weather by month: what to expect

The coldest Berlin months are December, January and February, and the warmest are July and August. The table uses the city's own monthly averages from Berlin.de. Rainy days are days with measurable rain, and sunshine is hours per day.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainy daysRain (mm)Sunshine (hours a day)
January2.4 °C-3 °C9331.5
February3.8 °C-2.5 °C7312.5
March8.2 °C0.4 °C8383.8
April13.3 °C3.4 °C9405.3
May18.8 °C7.7 °C9477
June21.9 °C10.9 °C9627.3
July23.3 °C12.3 °C848about 7
August23.4 °C12.1 °C8516.7
September19.5 °C9.5 °C8515
October14.1 °C5.7 °C7293.5
November7.5 °C1.8 °C8381.9
December3.6 °C-1.3 °C9411.3
Average daily high in Berlin by month Average daily high (°C) Jan2 Feb4 Mar8 Apr13 May19 Jun22 Jul23 Aug23 Sep20 Oct14 Nov8 Dec4

Key Takeaway Berlin gets rain on seven to nine days in every month, so the month changes the temperature far more than it changes the chance of a wet day.

Plan for the weather you can control. Is Berlin expensive is worth a read next if you want to plan the trip budget around the season you pick.

Berlin weather in winter: cold, short days and indoor stops

Winter in Berlin is cold, grey and short on daylight. From December to February the average high is between 2.4 °C and 3.8 °C, and the sun shines for only 1.3 to 2.5 hours a day. visitBerlin says winter days often sit around freezing, and that -10 °C or lower is possible. Neither visitBerlin nor Berlin.de says how often it snows, so check the forecast close to your dates. In January the sun rises about 8:00 and sets about 16:30.

Dress in three layers, wear a hat and gloves, and take shoes that grip on wet pavement. Walk the outdoor sights from late morning to mid-afternoon, then move indoors.

A river trip works in the cold if the boat has a roof and a heater. The heated electric Spree boat with a live guide runs one hour, is run by Reederei Lüdicke and costs from €17.85 per person. The saloon is heated and has a toilet on board. The boat leaves from Burgstraße 27, takes groups of up to 100 people, and sells food and drinks for an extra fee. It is not suitable for wheelchair users or people with mobility impairments.

Pro Tip Check the closing time before you leave in December. The Topography of Terror's outdoor areas close at nightfall, at 8 p.m. at the latest, and the sun is gone by about 16:30 in January.

If you come for the markets, the Christmas markets in Berlin guide lists the 2026 dates.

Berlin weather in spring, summer and autumn

May to September is the best time to visit, according to visitBerlin, with the most reliable good weather and moderate temperatures. Summer highs reach about 30 °C on hot days.

June is the wettest month on average, with 62 mm of rain, yet it also has the longest days. Spring is cooler than most people expect: the March average high is only 8.2 °C, and April reaches 13.3 °C. Bring a light jacket until the end of May.

October is usually dry, and visitBerlin gives 9 to 15 degrees as the usual range. The city is quieter then, but the days get short fast, with only 3.5 hours of sunshine on average.

Limits of the table: these are averages for many years. A single week can be 10 degrees warmer or colder, so look at the forecast before you pack.

What to do in Berlin when it rains

Plan one indoor stop for every wet day, and book it for the afternoon so you can swap it with a dry morning. Berlin has plenty of choices that do not need a tour guide.

Several of the best ones are free. The Topography of Terror documentation centre is open daily from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m., and admission is free, according to the Topography of Terror Foundation. The museums on Museum Island are closed on Mondays and open Tuesday to Sunday, per the Staatliche Museen zu Berlin. The Pergamonmuseum is still closed for building work. More ideas without a ticket are in free things to do in Berlin.

A tour is not needed for most wet-day stops, so use a ticket only when you want a set time or a guide. Paid indoor choices are easy to find. The Digital Dimensions exhibition at P61 Gallery costs from €14 per person, and the booking page shows the duration and group size. It is rated 4.2 from 24 reviews on GetYourGuide, a small number.

The photography exhibitions at C/O Berlin are the second choice, from €15 per person, rated 4.6 from 48 reviews. Both are entry tickets with free cancellation, and neither includes a guided tour. Prices are the starting price per person on GetYourGuide, checked on 28 October 2026.

The Best Travel Destinations' count of GetYourGuide listings for Berlin on 27 October 2026 found 54 entry tickets among 352 experiences, with a median starting price of €21.50. Most of them are indoors, so a wet day rarely leaves you without a choice.

The best city plan is one that still works when the forecast is wrong.

What to do in Berlin on a clear day

Save the views, the river and the big outdoor sights for the days with sun. A clear day also shows why people love the city in summer, because the days are long and light lasts into the evening.

The Panoramapunkt elevator ticket takes you to the 24th floor at Potsdamer Platz and costs from €13.50 per person. It has over 1,300 reviews on GetYourGuide with a 4.4 rating. The ticket gives no fixed time slots, and the page says that no table reservations are possible.

The Reichstag dome is free, but you must register ahead on the Bundestag website. Choose a clear day, and note that the dome is closed on 24 December. Same-day registration is possible at the service centre on Platz der Republik, at least two hours before your visit.

For the Wall, the Gate and the walk in between, the Berlin Wall tours guide has the routes. Picking tours by weather is easier with the overview of berlin insider tours, which lists indoor and outdoor options side by side.

What to pack for Berlin weather

Pack layers in every month, because Berlin changes from morning to afternoon. Bring a compact umbrella or a rain jacket, and shoes that dry quickly.

  • December to February: warm coat, hat, gloves, scarf and a thermal layer.
  • March to April and October to November: a warm jacket, a sweater and a rain layer.
  • May to September: light clothes, a light jacket for the evening, sun cream and a hat.

Berlin does not need a different wardrobe for each month. It needs a base layer, a warm layer and a rain layer that you add or remove.

Pick a Berlin plan that fits the weather

Do the free sights yourself, and book a ticket when a roof, a heater or a skipped queue matters on the day. These four picks cover a cold day, a wet day and a clear day, with prices from €13.50 to €17.85 per person and free cancellation on each. The boat runs one hour from Burgstraße 27 with groups of up to 100, and food and drinks cost extra. The C/O Berlin ticket does not include a guided tour, and the Panoramapunkt ticket has no fixed time slots. For the Digital Dimensions exhibition, the booking page shows the duration and group size. Prices are the starting price on GetYourGuide, checked on 28 October 2026, so check the date you want.

Prices and ratings as shown on GetYourGuide on 28 October 2026.

Berlin tours: city, private and sightseeing tours

FAQ

What is the weather like in Berlin?

Berlin has a continental climate with warm summers and cold winters. The city gets about eight rainy days a month all year, with July and August the warmest months and December and January the coldest.

Is Berlin worth visiting in december?

Yes, if you like markets and indoor sights and accept short, cold days. The December average high is 3.6 °C, and there is only about 1.3 hours of sunshine a day, so plan the outdoor sights for the middle of the day.

Is Berlin worth visiting in january?

Yes, if you pick indoor sights and dress warmly. January is the coldest month, with an average high of 2.4 °C, but the museums, memorials and the TV Tower stay open.

Is Berlin worth visiting in november?

Yes, for fewer crowds and indoor sights. November averages a 7.5 °C high and 1.9 hours of sunshine a day, so bring a warm coat and an umbrella.

How is the weather in Berlin?

It is mild and fairly dry from May to September, cool in April and October, and cold and grey from November to February. Rain falls on about seven to nine days in every month.

Conclusion

Berlin weather changes the plan more than it changes the trip. May to September gives the warmest days, but October and the winter months are quieter and still work well if you pack layers and keep an indoor stop ready. Check the forecast two days ahead, put the outdoor sights on the dry days, and use the wet hours for museums, exhibitions or a heated boat.

Sources