Best Time to Visit Toronto: A 5-Step Guide

Green and yellow-gold leaves on tall trees and bare branches against a blue sky in a Toronto park.

The best time to visit Toronto is June to September, when daily highs reach 22 to 27 degrees Celsius. For milder days, pick May or September, when highs sit between 18.8 and 22.0 degrees. Winter is the time for indoor sights, and it lasts from December to March. The steps below cover the weather month by month, what to do in each season, what November is like and which month is cheapest for a hotel.

StepWhat to doWhat to watch for
1. Check the weatherRead the monthly highs and lowsDaily highs are below 10 degrees from November to March
2. Match the seasonPick the warm months for the ferry and boatsWinter ferry times are listed for one island only
3. Plan the cold monthsBook indoor sights and a passCasa Loma's gardens close for the season
4. Know NovemberPack layers and expect damp daysNovember hotel prices are not ranked in the study
5. Pick a budget monthCompare the cheapest and priciest hotel monthsThe study totals leave out the hotel tax

Step 1: Find the best time to visit Toronto by weather

The warmest months in Toronto are June to September, and July is the warmest of all. The table below uses the 1991 to 2020 climate normals from Environment and Climate Change Canada, the national weather service. A normal is a 30-year average, not a forecast.

MonthDaily average (°C)Daily high (°C)Daily low (°C)Days with 1 mm or more of rain or snow
January-3.5-0.3-6.710.5
February-2.70.6-6.08.4
March1.75.1-1.88.4
April7.811.73.99.4
May14.518.810.09.3
June19.824.215.38.4
July22.527.018.18.2
August21.926.117.77.2
September17.922.013.87.7
October11.214.67.78.3
November5.28.12.39.0
December-0.12.6-2.79.3

The average day is below freezing in December, January and February. Rain and snow fall all year, with no dry season. The table shows 822.7 mm of precipitation a year, spread between 52.8 mm in March and 81.6 mm in June.

Key Takeaway Daily highs reach 22 degrees Celsius or more only from June to September, and stay under 10 degrees from November to March.

Winter December to March Highs -0.3 to 5.1 °C Spring April to May Highs 11.7 to 18.8 °C Summer June to August Highs 24.2 to 27.0 °C Fall September to November Highs 8.1 to 22.0 °C

Many people ask which months are the sunniest. No official page names the sunniest month. The Government of Canada's 1991 to 2020 tables for Toronto City and for Toronto Pearson airport list no sunshine hours and no sunny days. The Pearson table gives hours of cloud cover, not sunshine. The wet-day column is the closest guide. August has the fewest wet days, at 7.2, then September at 7.7 and July at 8.2. January has the most, at 10.5.

Step 2: Match the season to what you want to do

Pick the warm months if you want to be on the water. The Toronto Island ferry runs all year, but the City of Toronto's schedule shows that summer, from mid-May to mid-September, has every route to Centre Island, Hanlan's Point and Ward's Island. Spring and fall have fewer trips. From October 14 to mid-April, a timetable is listed for Ward's Island only. The City adds that schedules can change with weather.

Boats on the Niagara River follow the same pattern. Niagara Parks lists Niagara City Cruises as "Seasonal Apr - Nov". For the Falls themselves, see Niagara Falls.

In the harbour, the one-hour harbour and islands cruise is from €25 per person. It is run by Toronto Harbour Tours Inc. and meets at 145 Queens Quay W. The listing offers free cancellation up to 24 hours ahead. It does not say which months the boat sails, so check the date you want before you book. For other boat trips, see Toronto harbour cruises.

The Best Travel Destinations' count of GetYourGuide listings for Toronto in October 2026 found 26 that start in Toronto and are on the water, such as harbour cruises and a canoe tour, out of 182 for the Toronto area. That is the part of a Toronto trip that depends most on the season.

Pro Tip Before you plan a ferry day in March or October, open the City's schedule for your date. A winter timetable that lists only Ward's Island means you should plan for that dock.

Is a tour worth it, or can you go alone? For the islands, going alone costs less, because the ferry is a separate City ticket. A cruise is worth it when you want a guide and a view of the skyline from the water.

The other three picks are tickets, not guided tours, so you visit on your own. The castle and the museum are worth booking ahead, since Casa Loma sells set dates and times. Casa Loma is at 1 Austin Terrace and the museum is at 100 Queens Park. The pass is worth it only if you will visit all five of its sights.

All four listings show free cancellation up to 24 hours ahead. They show these ratings and review counts: cruise 4.7 from 3,207, Casa Loma 4.6 from 3,549, museum 4.6 from 1,582 and pass 4.7 from 210. These are the numbers GetYourGuide lists, and we have not tested the tours ourselves.

None of the four listings gives a group size. The cruise meets at 145 Queens Quay W, lasts one hour, and tips are not included. The castle and museum tickets are each valid for one day, and the castle ticket leaves out transport. The pass is valid for 9 days and leaves out transport, food and drink.

Step 3: Plan the cold months around indoor sights

Winter, from December to March, suits you if you want museums and castles more than patios. Average highs sit between -0.3 and 5.1 degrees Celsius from December to March, so most of your day should be indoors. For ideas, see Toronto winter attractions.

Casa Loma says it is open daily from 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., with last admission at 4:30 p.m. An adult ticket is CA$45 at the castle, and tickets are for a set date and time. The Casa Loma entry ticket is from €29 per person on GetYourGuide, is marked as an official ticket and offers free cancellation up to 24 hours ahead. Casa Loma says its lower gardens and terrace are closed for the season, so plan on the inside of the castle.

The Royal Ontario Museum admission ticket is from €17 per person and is run by the museum. It gives you a full indoor day when it rains or snows. The listing asks you to bring comfortable shoes and not to bring large bags.

If you want several indoor sights at once, a pass can help. The Toronto CityPASS costs US$98.58 for an adult plus tax on CityPASS's own page. It covers the CN Tower and Ripley's Aquarium of Canada, plus three more from a list that includes the Royal Ontario Museum and Casa Loma. It is valid for 9 days, and some attractions need a reservation. On GetYourGuide, the five-attraction pass is from €98 per person and offers free cancellation up to 24 hours ahead.

Pro Tip Book Casa Loma for the morning. Its tickets are for a set date and time, and the castle takes its last guest at 4:30 p.m., long before dark in December.

Winter is the wrong choice if you want beaches, patios or boat rides. The ferry's winter list covers one island, and Niagara's boats are listed April to November. For a trip that mixes the city and the Falls, the CN Tower is a view that works in most seasons.

Prices and ratings as shown on GetYourGuide.

Step 4: Know what Toronto is like in November

November in Toronto is cool and damp. The 1991 to 2020 normals give an average of 5.2 degrees Celsius, with a daily high of 8.1 and a daily low of 2.3. Precipitation totals 70.8 mm, and the month has 13.0 days with at least 0.2 mm of rain or snow.

Pack layers, a warm coat, a hat and shoes that cope with wet ground. That is our suggestion, not an official one, because the weather service gives numbers and no clothing advice. You will likely spend more time inside than in summer. A November trip also sits between the warm season and the winter season, so some seasonal things are ending while others start.

The Distillery District's Winter Village opens with a tree lighting on November 12 at 6 p.m. in 2026. Its page says entry is ticketed, so check the entry times for your day. Niagara City Cruises still lists November in its season, so an early-November boat trip is possible.

One limit applies to money. The study below does not rank November 2026 for hotels, because those prices were read at short notice. It also does not rank every other month, so no list from cheapest to priciest exists. The study names only its cheapest month, January 2027, and its priciest, August 2027. No official page ranks the months in between. The next step gives the two prices.

Step 5: Pick the cheapest month for a hotel

Hotel prices in Toronto change a lot from month to month. In the 2026 Toronto Travel Cost Study, a 4-star hotel night in Toronto was cheapest in January 2027, at a median $209 per room (Canadian dollars), and priciest in August 2027, at $402, from prices read in October 2026.

The gap is large, so the month you pick changes your budget more than the hotel you choose. Add the City's Municipal Accommodation Tax to any room price. The City of Toronto sets it at 6 per cent of the room cost, and its 8.5 per cent rate has ended.

If you are choosing a hotel for a cold month, stay close to the indoor sights. Le Germain Hotel Maple Leaf Square is a design hotel on Bremner Boulevard, steps from Scotiabank Arena and about 0.7 km from the CN Tower. The Omni King Edward Hotel is a historic hotel on King Street East, about 500 m from St. Lawrence Market. For more areas, see where to stay in Toronto.

The best month to visit is the one whose weather matches what you plan to do.

For mild weather, pick May or September. Their average highs are 18.8 and 22.0 degrees Celsius, so you can walk all day without heat or a heavy coat. October is cooler, at 14.6. June to August is warm rather than mild. Here is how the seasons compare.

SeasonWeatherBest forWeak spot
Summer (June to August)Highs of 24.2 to 27.0 °CFerry, cruises, Niagara boatsHotels cost the most
Fall (September to November)Highs fall from 22.0 to 8.1 °CMild days in September, fewer ferry tripsDamp from late October
Winter (December to March)Highs of -0.3 to 5.1 °CCasa Loma, the museum, a CityPASSOne ferry island, no Niagara boats
Spring (April and May)Highs of 11.7 to 18.8 °CCooler days for walkingFewer ferry trips

The averages are 30-year normals, so any one week can run warmer or colder. Look at the forecast a few days before you fly.

Want something to do on a cold or wet day?

These picks work in any month. Book the cruise if you want a guide, and visit the other three on your own. They cost from €17 per person for a museum ticket to €98 for the five-attraction pass, as listed on GetYourGuide. Only the cruise has a guide, and it is in English.

  • One-hour harbour and islands cruise

    from €25 per person

    Worth it when you want a guide and a skyline view from the water, and on your own the island ferry costs less. From €25 per person with live commentary, run by Toronto Harbour Tours Inc. and rated 4.7 from 3,207 reviews. It meets at 145 Queens Quay W, lasts one hour, and tips are not included. The listing does not give a group size. It offers free cancellation up to 24 hours ahead.

    1 hour 4.7 (3,207 reviews) Free cancellation

    Run by Toronto Harbour Tours Inc.

    Check availability: One-hour harbour and islands cruise on GetYourGuide
  • Casa Loma entry ticket

    from €29 per person

    A ticket for an indoor castle visit on a cold day, so there is no tour to join. From €29 per person, run by Casa Loma, marked as an official ticket and rated 4.6 from 3,549 reviews. You enter at 1 Austin Terrace. It is valid for one day, and transport is not included. The listing does not give a group size. It offers free cancellation up to 24 hours ahead.

    1-day ticket 4.6 (3,549 reviews) Free cancellation

    Run by Casa Loma

    Check availability: Casa Loma entry ticket on GetYourGuide
  • Royal Ontario Museum admission ticket

    from €17 per person

    The rainy-day answer, and a ticket you use alone. From €17 per person, run by the Royal Ontario Museum and rated 4.6 from 1,582 reviews. You enter at 100 Queens Park. It is valid for one day, so bring comfortable shoes and no large bags. The listing names no exclusions and no group size. It offers free cancellation up to 24 hours ahead.

    1-day ticket 4.6 (1,582 reviews) Free cancellation

    Run by Royal Ontario Museum

    Check availability: Royal Ontario Museum admission ticket on GetYourGuide
  • Toronto CityPASS, five attractions in nine days

    from €98 per person

    Worth it when you will visit all five sights, since you pay once and enter each on your own. From €98 per person, sold by CityPASS and rated 4.7 from 210 reviews. It is valid for 9 days and has no single meeting point, because you enter each sight separately. Transport, food and drink are not included. The listing does not give a group size. It offers free cancellation up to 24 hours ahead.

    9-day ticket 4.6 (210 reviews) Free cancellation

    Run by CityPass Toronto

    Check availability: Toronto CityPASS, five attractions in nine days on GetYourGuide

Prices and ratings as shown on GetYourGuide.

Toronto CityPASS

FAQ

When is the best time to visit Toronto?

June to September is the warmest stretch, with average daily highs from 22.0 to 27.0 degrees Celsius. July is the warmest month. Winter, from December to March, is cold but suits indoor sights.

How many sunny days in Toronto?

The Government of Canada's 1991 to 2020 climate normals for Toronto list no sunshine hours and no count of sunny days, so no official number can be given here. The same table counts days with at least 1 mm of rain or snow: 104.2 a year, from 7.2 in August to 10.5 in January.

How many days of sunshine in Toronto?

Environment and Climate Change Canada's tables for Toronto City and Toronto Pearson airport do not publish a sunshine figure. It does show that August has the fewest days with measurable precipitation, at 7.2 days with at least 1 mm, so summer is the safest bet for dry days.

Which months in Toronto are the sunniest?

No official page names them. Environment and Climate Change Canada's 1991 to 2020 tables for Toronto City and Toronto Pearson airport list no sunshine hours. If you want dry days, use the rain and snow count: August has the fewest, at 7.2, then September at 7.7 and July at 8.2.

Which months are cheapest for hotels in Toronto?

The study in Step 5 names only its cheapest and its priciest month for a 4-star room, and Step 5 gives both prices. The study does not rank the other months. Winter is the cheaper end and summer the dearer end. Add the City's tax of 6 per cent on top.

What is Toronto like in november?

Cool and damp. The 1991 to 2020 normals give a November average of 5.2 degrees Celsius, a daily high of 8.1 and a daily low of 2.3. Precipitation totals 70.8 mm, and there are 13.0 days with at least 0.2 mm.

What to wear in Toronto in november?

Pack layers, a warm coat, a hat and shoes that cope with wet ground. Daily highs average 8.1 degrees Celsius and lows 2.3, and the month has 13.0 days with at least 0.2 mm of rain or snow. Weather.gc.ca does not give clothing advice, so this is a suggestion.

What to see in Toronto in november?

Indoor sights fit the month. Casa Loma is open daily from 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., and the Royal Ontario Museum is a rainy-day choice. The Distillery Winter Village opens with a tree lighting on November 12 at 6 p.m.

Where to go in Toronto in november?

Stay central and near indoor sights: Casa Loma, the Royal Ontario Museum and the Distillery District. Niagara City Cruises lists its season as April to November, so a Niagara boat ride is still possible early in the month.

Conclusion

Pick June to September for warm days, the ferry and the boats. Pick December to March if you want indoor sights and a cheaper hotel, and pack a heavy coat. Check the month's average high and low in the table before you book, and keep a plan for rain in every season.

Sources